Certified Organic Jojoba oi is a liquid wax extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), the shrub is indigenous to southern Azizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. M&R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a silky, odorless, non-allergic liquid which mixes completely and rapidly with our natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin matrix.
M& R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis), the shrub is indigenous to southern Azizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.
M& R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba oil is a silky, odourless, non-allergic liquid which mixes completely and rapidly with our natural sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin matrix.
Wax esters are widely used in thousands of health and cosmetic products. Until the 1960s most wax esters were derived from whale oil, which comprises of 90% wax esters. It wasn’t until the importation of whale oil into the United States was outlawed in 1971 that jojoba oil was rediscovered and came into production. It was found that jojoba oil with its unique properties was in fact superior to whale oil and is more beneficial for human health and in its application to the cosmetic industry.
Constituents & Composition
Analysis reveals that Jojoba oil is a mixture of wax esters. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. The fatty acids found in jojoba oil include Eicosenoic 66-71%, Docosenoic 14-20% and Oleic acid 10-13%. Jojoba oil also contains powerful antioxidants, Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E.
Properties & Benefits
M& R Essentials Certified Organic Jojoba Oil is luxurious bright golden oil which has long been recognized for its unique anti-aging qualities, it soothes, nourishes, revitalizes and moisturizes skin. It is naturally antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, hypo-allergenic, analgesic and antioxidant.
Jojoba oil is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax ester. This wax ester mixture is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin.
It is extremely safe to use. Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic, non greasy and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause irritation or allergic reactions. It can be used around the eyes, on the skin, during pregnancy and on children’s skin.
Jojoba oil has many applications to skin care. Its unique chemical structure allows the oil to be easily absorbed and deeply penetrate the skin matrix, balancing oil production, destroying bacteria, dissolving dried skin sebum and creating a protective barrier across the skin, leaving it moisturized, deeply cleansed and well hydrated. It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin, improve skin elasticity, skin healing and reducing stretch marks.
It is safe to use as a daily and nightly facial moisturizer, make-up remover, lip balm, shaving preparation and massage oil.
• Facial Moisturiser – all day moister and protection- apply a few drops (approximately 6 drops) of jojoba oil directly to the skin or add to your moisturizing cream to improve its actions. Can safely be used day and night.
• Make-up remover – Since jojoba oil is not an eye irritant, nor allergenic, you can use it to remove eye makeup. It also easily removes foundation, blush, and lipstick.
• Lip balm –place a few drops on your finger and apply to heal dry and chapped lips.
• Shave preparation- To help prevent shaving rash. Apply jojoba oil to face or legs before apply shaving cream. This will allow for a more comfortable shave and the skin feeling smooth and soft.
• Massage oil – wonderful when pregnant, apply jojoba to stomach and breasts to improve skin elasticity and help avoid stretch marks.
Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals which lead to aging and disease. Wax esters in the skin sebum function to retain moisture and keep skin smooth and elastic, however from about the age of twenty there is a steady reduction in liquid wax esters in skin sebum. Jojoba oil reduces skin aging as it penetrates the inter-cellular skin structure leaving skin soft and supple, and smoothing fine lines and wrinkles.
Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema and Dermatitis:
Jojoba oil has strong anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which have shown to destroy some of the most common skin bacteria and fungi. Jojoba oil has successfully been used in the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Most bacteria including the notorious Staphylococcus aureus and fungi such as Tinea and Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so anti-bacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew.
Hand and Nail Care:
Jojoba oil helps to nourish the hands and nails. It is a wonderful dried cuticle treatment- massaged well into the cuticles it penetrates quickly and deeply to soothe, moisturize and clean the hands and nails. Regular treatment allows increased flexibility and reduces breaks and splits in the nail.
Hair and Scalp Care: Dandruff, Psoriasis and Seborrhoeic Dermatitis.
Jojoba oil for hair care can be used as a treatment either on its own or mixed into your conditioner. It can also be added to damp hair before drying or added to dry hair to promote shine.
Jojoba oil is highly moisturising, non-comedogenic, non greasy and non-allergenic. It is therefore perfect for conditions of the scalp such dandruff, psoriasis and seborrhoeic dermatitis.
If left unchecked, such conditions allow the build up of sebum which can block and retard the hair follicles leading to loss of hair, scalding and baldness. Regular massage of the hair and scalp with Jojoba oil loosens and lifts the sebum build-up freeing the hair follicle and allowing the natural regrowth of hair.
Jojoba oil is safe to use daily as a facial moisturizer, make-up remover, lip balm, shaving preparation, hair treatment and massage oil.
Jojoba oil in not edible and not for internal use. Consumption will cause steatorrhoea.
It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. The Antioxidant properties in jojoba prevent the oil from being oxidize easily and it will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils
Jojoba is a drought and salt tolerant perennial shrub which can live for centuries. It is well suited to arid climates and desert conditions; as such it is an ideal for re-vegetation and stabilization of normally such fragile areas. Jojoba growth helps sustain farming in rural communities and helps save precious desert water.
The jojoba plant is not affected by any serious pests or diseases, so few chemicals are required to maintain the shrubs. Additionally, the plants do not need cultivation, so minimal fossil fuels are utilized to maintain them. Jojoba is considered a carbon negative crop.
Our M&R Essentials Guarantee
M&R Essentials Certified Organic Oils are guaranteed certified organic and free from artificial colors, preservatives, gluten and Genetic modification. This guarantees quality for you and your family without any harmful additives, pesticides or herbicides.